oil - See Rosemary Essential Oil../essential-oils/rosemary.htm||
Camphor: Camphor is a Carvone, one of the Ketones. In the +
isometric form is found in the oil of Caraway seed, in
the - isometric form it is found in feverfew and some lavender subspecies. In
the - form -Carvone is the major constituent in Oil of Spearmint (Mentha
Camphor is commercially extracted in the + isometric form from the wood of Cinammomum Camphora,
the Camphor Laurel
is antipruritic, mucolytic and expectorant. Camphor is also toxic in significant
doses and can cause contact dermatitis.
In the cosmetic and beauty therapy industry Camphor is widely used for its
preservative properties in creams, hair products, after shave lotions and other
skin products as it has the added benefit of giving a cool refreshing feeling to
the skin. Pure camphor oil has been used through the centuries as a moth
repellent and an ingredient in liniments. The FDA has banned Camphor as a
liniment as it is readily absorbed through the skin and is toxic in larger doses
even when applied topically.
In Lavender Essential oil although present Camphor is regarded as
an undesirable constituent thereby increasing the price of Lavandin, Lavender
and even Lavender-Spike (in which higher levels of Camphor is expected) where
the aroma lacks the distinct Camphor smell.
Ketones: Monoterpenoid Ketones are stable molecules formed by
oxidation of alcohols. Monocyclic Ketones like Pulegone and Thujone are toxic
and should be avoided in any significant volumes in any treatment. Ketones are
expectorant and a respiratory tonic.
Flavonoids: Flavonoids occur (as white and yellow plant pigments
found almost as commonly as chlorophyll) as Glycosides or in a free state. In
plants it is essential for protecting plant tissue from UV radiation and acts as
antioxidants. As pigments it is also responsible for Autumn colors in leaves and
yellow/red pigmentation in flowers.
Laboratory experiments have been
conducted on the beneficiary effect of Flavonoids on the heart and circulatory
system. Flavonoids are also used to mitigate stress, especially environmental
stress. Flavonoids are often used for their antioxidant effect against free
radicals. There are also strong indications that they have antiviral,
anti-inflammatory and anti-hypertensive properties but dosage has not been
determined which will obviously have a profound effect on their efficacy as a
component of this herb.
Rosmarinic Acid: A Phenylpropanoid
Phenylpropanoids: A phenol.
Phenylpropanoids are therapeutically beneficial
and generally not toxic.
Most Phenylpropanoids are analgesic,
anti-inflammatory and hypotensive
Phenol: Phenol is extracted from coal tar.
Phenol has an anesthetic and disinfectant effect on the skin but is very toxic
and must not be ingested. even in very small quantities phenol may cause nausea,
vomiting, paralysis, convulsions and respiratory failure.
Fatalities from skin absorption has been reported as well
as circulatory collapse. This product should not be used under any
Triterpenes: Saponins: Saponins occur as glycosides, that have
the effect of reducing surface tension which gives the membranes a soap-like
quality promoting a wound healing, anti-scarring property. They also have
expectorant, diuretic and anti-inflammatory properties. Typically saponins are
poorly absorbed if ingested but as overdosing may cause nausea and vomiting care
should be taken in dosage. Saponins are also absorbed from our diet (mostly
Diterpenes: A bitter tasting terpenoid used widely as a
stomachic. Diterpenes are believed to help with hypertension and respiratory
tract complaints such as catarrh bronchitis and colds. Some diterpenes are
believed to have tumour inhibitor properties as well as a stimulating effect on
the immune system.