Eucalypt Information

Blue Gum, Gum tree, Stringy Bark

Main Page

Herbal Medicine Information

Herbal Remedy Materia Medica

Homeopathy Information

Homeopathy Materia Medica

Directories:

Aromatherapy

Constituents

Cosmetic effects

Essential Oils

Herbal

Holistic Health

Homeopathy-remedies

Minerals

Properties 

Supplements 

Symptoms

Vitamins

 

 

Shopping:

Aromatherapy

Books

Beauty Therapy

Essential Oils

Flower Remedies

Herbal Remedies

Homeopathy

Minerals

Supplements

Vitamins

Women's Health

All Products

Kosher

Sell your products on Beneforce

Emotional Intelligence

Index, Information FAQ

Search

Links

Contact Us

About Beneforce

Site Map

Used Books

Rare Books

 

 

 

Search this site beneforce.com:

Search the Web:

 

Most Common Name: Eucalypt
Botanical Name: Eucalypt
Also Known As (other names): Blue Gum, Stringy Bark, Gum Tree, Eucalyptus

Native to Australia the Eucalypt tree was introduced to America when it was believed that the timber of these very fast growing trees can be used as sleepers for railway construction. Trees were planted widely over the South West of the United States.

The very high volatility of the oils in the leaves of these trees makes eucalypt forests a very high fire danger on hot days when the flammable oils vaporise freely.

An oil containing eucalyptol is extracted from the leaves. Because of the high volatility of the oil it is difficult to retain all of the oils in infusions and decoctions.

It is used for, or in treatment of:

AntisepticAgainst feversMuscle relaxant
AntispasmodicBlocked nosesCatarrh
AsthmaBronchitisUlcerations

 

Administered as:

Distilled oilEmulsionInfusion

What is?

A CompressA DecoctionA Herbal VinegarA Fluid Extract
An InfusionAn OintmentA PoulticeA Powder
A SalveA SyrupA TeaA Tincture

 

Constituents (i.e. what has been reported to be in this herb):

Volatile oil - see Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Citronellal and Citronellol: Citronellal a Terpene Aldehyde and Citronellol a Terpene Alcohol. Fragrant and regarded as highly valued oil in aromatherapy and the perfume industry. Terpene alcohols are antimicrobial but are a lot gentler on the skin than the phenols. Citronellal from Citronella grass has a more pungent smell and is less gentle on skin. Aldehydes are sedative, antiviral and antimicrobial but can be an irritant to the skin.

 

Cineole: One of the two most important Monoterpene Oxides, the other is Ascaridole, Cineole is one of the most widely distributed constituents amongst plants as an oxidised product of monoterpenes. Cineole is often also called Eucalyptol, named so because it is the major component of Eucalyptus oil.

Cineole is a expectorant widely used in commercial cough lozenges. It has a reputation as a skin irritant amongst many practitioners but recent tests have failed to confirm this.

 

Pinene: Commonly found in Oil of Turpentine extracted from Pinus specie trees, pinene (alpha-pinene and beta-pinene) is also widely distributed in other plants. It is used for Rheumatism as a liniment but is best known by Aromatherapists and a tonic of the mucus membranes of the respiratory system. Pinene is also important for its pleasant fragrance and is believed to have diuretic properties by many.

 

 EucalyptolAromadendrenePolyphenolic acidsFlavonoids (mostly eucalyptin)

 

How current is this information?

 

Recommended Reading:

 

 

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links