Herbal Directory

 J-K Herbal medicine and treatment Directory

Main Page

Herbal Medicine Information

Herbal Remedy Materia Medica

Homeopathy Information

Homeopathy Materia Medica

Directories:

Aromatherapy

Constituents

Cosmetic effects

Essential Oils

Herbal

Holistic Health

Homeopathy-remedies

Minerals

Properties 

Supplements 

Symptoms

Vitamins

 

 

Shopping:

Aromatherapy

Books

Beauty Therapy

Essential Oils

Flower Remedies

Herbal Remedies

Homeopathy

Minerals

Supplements

Vitamins

Women's Health

All Products

Kosher

Sell your products on Beneforce

Emotional Intelligence

Index, Information FAQ

Search

Links

Contact Us

About Beneforce

Site Map

Used Books

Rare Books

 

 

 

Search this site beneforce.com:

Search the Web:

 

The origin of the use of herbal medicine (taking herbaceous substances intended to cure an ailment or relieve symptoms) can be traced as far back as the origins of mankind itself. In all of our history there is no race, tribe or any community that did not believe in some form of herbal medicine or did not practice some form of herbal healing.

Herbal medicine has been the base of all medical practices until very recently (only in the last two hundred years, or so) when medical practices started developing and spreading around the world. Even today herbal medicine is practiced as the medical discipline of choice in many communities that seem to flourish on herbal medicine alone without the use of modern drugs. In the past decade herbal medicine, having previously been spurned by the Western medicine community, have not only found their way back into the main stream but herbal medicine is even enthusiastically embraced by that community.

A B C D-E F-G H-I J-K L
M N-O P-Q R S T-U V-W XYZ

Common Names

Herbal Directory (Common Names) J
Jamaica Pepper
Jeera
Jesuit's Bark
Jiang
Juniper
Herbal Directory (Common Names) K
Kava
Kava kava
Kava Root
Kawa
Kernelwort
Kinnikinnick
Knitback
Knitbone
Kola
Kola Seeds
Kola Vera
 

Botanical Names

Herbal Directory (Botanical Names) J
 
 
 
 
Juniperus Communis
Herbal Directory (Botanical Names) K
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kola Vera

 

 

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links