Litsea Cubeba Information

 Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil uses - Aromatherapy- Litsea Cubeba

Main Page

Herbal Medicine Information

Herbal Remedy Materia Medica

Homeopathy Information

Homeopathy Materia Medica

Directories:

Aromatherapy

Constituents

Cosmetic effects

Essential Oils

Herbal

Holistic Health

Homeopathy-remedies

Minerals

Properties 

Supplements 

Symptoms

Vitamins

 

 

Shopping:

Aromatherapy

Books

Beauty Therapy

Essential Oils

Flower Remedies

Herbal Remedies

Homeopathy

Minerals

Supplements

Vitamins

Women's Health

All Products

Kosher

Sell your products on Beneforce

Emotional Intelligence

Index, Information FAQ

Search

Links

Contact Us

About Beneforce

Site Map

Used Books

Rare Books

 

 

 

 

 

Search this site beneforce.com:

Search the Web:

 

 

Oil Name:Litsea Cubeba
Note:Top
Parts of plant used:Fruit
Botanical Name:Litsea Cubeba 
Aroma:Fruity, floral and citric 

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil:

 Litsea Cubeba is native to Asia and most of the oil is from Malaysia and China. Litsea Cubeba is also known as Chinese pepper because of its pepper-like fruit from which the oil is extracted. Litsea Cubeba is widely used in the perfume industry.

Like Lemongrass and Lime this is a very strong essential oil. Care is recommended in dosage.

 

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil Properties and Uses:

AntidepressantTonicAsthma
BronchitisDigestive TonicAstringent
AntisepticAntibacterialCarminative

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil Constituents:

Citral: A Monoterpene Aldehyde consisting of isomers geranial and neral which combined are known as Citral.

Citral has sedative, antiviral and antibacterial effects.

Aldehydes: Aldehydes are a class of highly reactive chemical compounds that are intermediate between acids and alcohols, containing less hydrogen than alcohols and less oxygen than acids.
Aldehydes are mostly irritants and can cause skin irritation in even when diluted. Monoterpene Aldehydes are geranial, citronellal, citral (which is responsible for the sharp distinctive citric smell) while Cyclic Aldehydes are also known as aromatic Aldehydes have far more cloying and sweet smells like Cinnamic Aldehyde and Benzaldehyde, which are Cyclic Aldehydes, widely used in the perfume industry.
If ingested aldehydes are very irritant to the gastrointestinal tract, causing nausea and diarrhoea.

For further detail see specific aldehydes:
Geranial
Citronellal
Neral
Citral
Cinnamic Aldehyde
Benzaldehyde

 

 

Citronellal:

Citronellal and Citronellol: Citronellal a Terpene Aldehyde and Citronellol a Terpene Alcohol. Fragrant and regarded as highly valued oil in aromatherapy and the perfume industry. Terpene alcohols are antimicrobial but are a lot gentler on the skin than the phenols. Citronellal from Citronella grass has a more pungent smell and is less gentle on skin. Aldehydes are sedative, antiviral and antimicrobial but can be an irritant to the skin.

  

Geraniol: A terpene alcohol. Fragrant and regarded as highly valued oil in aromatherapy and the perfume industry. Terpene alcohols are antimicrobial but are a lot gentler on the skin than the phenols.  

 

Sabinene: No current data available

 

Limonene: Limonene has been studied for the anti-tumour effect noticed in mice. Herbalists often prescribe herbs with this constituent as an antioxidant and cancer or tumour inhibitor although there is evidence that these properties are volatile and may be lost as a result of processing of the herb. Limonene also has antiviral properties.

 

Cadinene: No current data available

 

Linanool: Linalool one of the terpene alcohols is widely distributed in the plant kingdom. Linalool has strong effects on the nervous system and is therefore widely used by aroma therapists and herbologists as a sedative, spasmolytic and local anaesthetic. It is also used against many skin complaints, mostly in the form of tea tree oil.

 

Linalyl Acetate: An Ester (see below) Linalyl Acetate is the primary constituent, along with Linalool in Lavender oil, although small amounts are found in other plants.

Esters: Mainly found in small amounts in flowers, Esters are responsible for the characteristic fragrances of the flowers and volatile oils.

Esters are mostly sedative and antispasmodic and generally non-irritant and mild, although some, like Methyl Salicylate, found in wintergreen, are more irritant.

 

Cineole: One of the two most important Monoterpene Oxides, the other is Ascaridole, Cineole is one of the most widely distributed constituents amongst plants as an oxidised product of monoterpenes. Cineole is often also called Eucalyptol, named so because it is the major component of Eucalyptus oil.

Cineole is a expectorant widely used in commercial cough lozenges. It has a reputation as a skin irritant amongst many practitioners but recent tests have failed to confirm this.

 
We at Beneforce are certainly not experts in the use of every herb or oil. In our studies and research we do come across warnings that a herb or oil should not be used in certain circumstances or for certain conditions and ailments. Where possible we will reflect these on our pages but cannot guarantee that our list of contraindications are complete or valid. We urge that you consult an appropriate and knowledgeable practitioner before treatment.
How current is this information?

Recommended Reading:

 

 

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links