Geranium Information

 Geranium Essential Oil uses - Aromatherapy- Geranium

Main Page

Herbal Medicine Information

Herbal Remedy Materia Medica

Homeopathy Information

Homeopathy Materia Medica

Directories:

Aromatherapy

Constituents

Cosmetic effects

Essential Oils

Herbal

Holistic Health

Homeopathy-remedies

Minerals

Properties 

Supplements 

Symptoms

Vitamins

 

 

Shopping:

Aromatherapy

Books

Beauty Therapy

Essential Oils

Flower Remedies

Herbal Remedies

Homeopathy

Minerals

Supplements

Vitamins

Women's Health

All Products

Kosher

Sell your products on Beneforce

Emotional Intelligence

Index, Information FAQ

Search

Links

Contact Us

About Beneforce

Site Map

Used Books

Rare Books

 

 

 

 

Search this site beneforce.com:

Search the Web:

 

 

 
Oil Name:Geranium
Note:Middle
Parts of plant used:Flowers and leaves
Botanical Name:Pelargonium Graveolens, Pelargonium Odorantissimum
Aroma:Sweet and heavy (Graveolens has rose overtones and Odorantissimum has more of an apple scent.

Geranium Essential Oil:

Geranium Essential Oil is extracted from quite a few species of the popular Geranium family of plants. Geranium Graveolens is more widely used. Geranium Essential Oil is popular in the perfume industry where it is frequently used to scent soap.

 

Geranium Essential Oil Properties and Uses:

 Nervous TonicPremenstrual StressMenopausal Depression
Swollen anklesFluid RetentionHeadaches
DeodorantInsecticideTonic
AntisepticDiureticAstringent
VulneraryCicatrizantCytophylactic
AnticoagulantAntidepressantAnalgesic
Sore throatEczemaOily skin

Geranium Essential Oil Constituents:

Geraniol: A terpene alcohol. Fragrant and regarded as highly valued oil in aromatherapy and the perfume industry. Terpene alcohols are antimicrobial but are a lot gentler on the skin than the phenols.  

 

Eugenol: Anaesthetic, antimicrobal, disinfecting, stimulant, aromatic and anticonvulsant.

Eugenol is a Phenylpropanoid in the Phenols group. Eugenol is widely distributed in the plant kingdom.

Potentially irritant. Sensitivity should be tested before using this substance or oil on the skin.

 

Citronellol:

Citronellal and Citronellol: Citronellal a Terpene Aldehyde and Citronellol a Terpene Alcohol. Fragrant and regarded as highly valued oil in aromatherapy and the perfume industry. Terpene alcohols are antimicrobial but are a lot gentler on the skin than the phenols. Citronellal from Citronella grass has a more pungent smell and is less gentle on skin. Aldehydes are sedative, antiviral and antimicrobial but can be an irritant to the skin.

 

 

 

Linanool: Linalool one of the terpene alcohols is widely distributed in the plant kingdom. Linalool has strong effects on the nervous system and is therefore widely used by aroma therapists and herbologists as a sedative, spasmolytic and local anaesthetic. It is also used against many skin complaints, mostly in the form of tea tree oil.

 

Methone: No current data available

 

Citral: A Monoterpene Aldehyde consisting of isomers geranial and neral which combined are known as Citral.

Citral has sedative, antiviral and antibacterial effects.

Aldehydes: Aldehydes are a class of highly reactive chemical compounds that are intermediate between acids and alcohols, containing less hydrogen than alcohols and less oxygen than acids.
Aldehydes are mostly irritants and can cause skin irritation in even when diluted. Monoterpene Aldehydes are geranial, citronellal, citral (which is responsible for the sharp distinctive citric smell) while Cyclic Aldehydes are also known as aromatic Aldehydes have far more cloying and sweet smells like Cinnamic Aldehyde and Benzaldehyde, which are Cyclic Aldehydes, widely used in the perfume industry.
If ingested aldehydes are very irritant to the gastrointestinal tract, causing nausea and diarrhoea.

For further detail see specific aldehydes:
Geranial
Citronellal
Neral
Citral
Cinnamic Aldehyde
Benzaldehyde

 

 

 

Sabinene: No current data available

Terpineol: No current data available

Myrtenol: No current data available

Geranic Acid: Suspected of having an analgesic property. Very little current data available

 

  
We at Beneforce are certainly not experts in the use of every herb or oil. In our studies and research we do come across warnings that a herb or oil should not be used in certain circumstances or for certain conditions and ailments. Where possible we will reflect these on our pages but cannot guarantee that our list of contraindications are complete or valid. We urge that you consult an appropriate and knowledgeable practitioner before treatment.
How current is this information?

Recommended Reading:

 

 

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links