Bergamot Essential Oil Information

Uses of Bergamot essential oil

Main Page

Herbal Medicine Information

Herbal Remedy Materia Medica

Homeopathy Information

Homeopathy Materia Medica

Directories:

Aromatherapy

Constituents

Cosmetic effects

Essential Oils

Herbal

Holistic Health

Homeopathy-remedies

Minerals

Properties 

Supplements 

Symptoms

Vitamins

 

 

Shopping:

Aromatherapy

Books

Beauty Therapy

Essential Oils

Flower Remedies

Herbal Remedies

Homeopathy

Minerals

Supplements

Vitamins

Women's Health

All Products

Kosher

Sell your products on Beneforce

Emotional Intelligence

Index, Information FAQ

Search

Links

Contact Us

About Beneforce

Site Map

Used Books

Rare Books

 

 

 

 

Search this site beneforce.com:

Search the Web:

 

 
Oil Name: Bergamot
Note:Top
Parts of plant used:Fruit peel
Botanical Name:Citrus Bergamia
Aroma:Citric, refreshing and light.
 

Bergamot Essential Oil description and origin:

Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the peel of the fruit of the Citrus Bergamia tree, which is almost exclusively grown around the Mediterranean. The oil is named after the town of Bergamot where it was originally cultivated

Earl Grey tea is flavored with Bergamot, and it is widely used in the perfume industry.

Bergamot Uses for/In treatment of:

DepressionAnxietyPsoriasis
   

Bergamot Properties:

SedativeSkin tonicExpectorant
DigestiveFebrifuge Vermifuge
AntispasmodicAnalgesicAntiseptic
AntidepressantCarminative Cicatrisant
 
 

More Essential Oil Products for sale

Bergamot Constituents (Bergamot Ingredients):

Below we list reported constituents of this Bergamot. This may not be complete as continuous research constantly discovers new constituents.

Bergapten: has photosensitising properties and is often used in conjunction with solar radiation to treat psoriasis. Bergapten causes photosensitivity which is frequently used therapeutically against skin conditions like psoriasis and vitiligo where the patient is exposed to the sun as part of the treatment.

Use of bergapten on normal skin will also cause photosensitivity so exposure to solar radiation (the sun) must be avoided while using medications that contain this constituent.

Bergapten is a Linear Furanocoumarin.

Although it is generally held of all Furanocoumarins that they may be carcinogenic during exposure to the sun or other sources of UV light Bergapten is frequently mentioned as a potential photo carcinogenic, so please consult your medical practitioner before using substances that contain Bergapten.

Furanocoumarins: Furanocoumarins have sun- or photosensitizing properties and are often used for the treatment of skin conditions sometimes with controlled exposure to the sun.
Other effects of Furanocoumarins reportedly are: hypotensive activity, antiasmatic and antispasmodic.
Furanocoumarins are potentially photo-carcinogenic and may promote a cancer that is initiated by interference with the skins natural ability to protect underlying cells against the carcinogenic effect of harmful ultra violet radiation.
Furanocoumarins are Coumarins with a furan ring

Coumarins: Coumarins are lactones of hydroxycinnamic acids. Coumarins are lactones. There are many variations of coumarins: Furanocoumarins found in Angelica have a spasmolitic effect but must be used with caution as they have a strong phototoxic effect as has many of the Furanocoumarins (Warfarin a blood thinning drug but also virulent rat poison, is a coumarin derivative). In general coumarins have antifungal, hypotensive, anticoagulant and antimicrobial properties.
Many of the Coumarins are phototoxic and skin sensitising.

Lactones: A lactone is an Ester that's functional group has become part of a ring structure with carbon atoms.

Lactones are widely present in the plant kingdom and many are expectorants and febrifuges.

 

 

Linanool: Linalool one of the terpene alcohols is widely distributed in the plant kingdom. Linalool has strong effects on the nervous system and is therefore widely used by aroma therapists and herbologists as a sedative, spasmolytic and local anaesthetic. It is also used against many skin complaints, mostly in the form of tea tree oil.

Terpineol: A Monoterpenol that is a major component of pine oils but also present in smaller quantities in other essential oils.
Terpineol is antibacterial and antiviral, an immune system stimulant, a good general tonic. In Essential Oils it is warming and uplifting.

Sesquiterpenes: When sesquiterpenes occur in essential oils it is mostly in combination with monoterpenes. Sesquiterpenes have a higher melting point than monoterpenes.

Sesquiterpenes are anaesthetic, antifungal, antiseptic and antibacterial.

Nerol: A terpene alcohol.

Terpene Alcohol: Valued for their fragrance, gentle reaction on the skin and membranes and healing properties Terpene Alcohols have earned the name of "Friendly Molecules". Alcohols are amongst the strongest antimicrobial compounds in essential oils but lack the irritant properties of other antimicrobial constituents like phenols.

Linalyl Acetate: An Ester (see below) Linalyl Acetate is the primary constituent, along with Linalool in Lavender oil, although small amounts are found in other plants.

Esters: Mainly found in small amounts in flowers, Esters are responsible for the characteristic fragrances of the flowers and volatile oils.

Esters are mostly sedative and antispasmodic and generally non-irritant and mild, although some, like Methyl Salicylate, found in wintergreen, are more irritant.

Limonene: Limonene has been studied for the anti-tumour effect noticed in mice. Herbalists often prescribe herbs with this constituent as an antioxidant and cancer or tumour inhibitor although there is evidence that these properties are volatile and may be lost as a result of processing of the herb. Limonene also has antiviral properties.

Pinene: Commonly found in Oil of Turpentine extracted from Pinus specie trees, pinene (alpha-pinene and beta-pinene) is also widely distributed in other plants. It is used for Rheumatism as a liniment but is best known by Aromatherapists and a tonic of the mucus membranes of the respiratory system. Pinene is also important for its pleasant fragrance and is believed to have diuretic properties by many.

 

Bergamot Contraindications, do not use if:

Bergamot will increase photosensitivity of the skinCould be irritant to sensitive skin 
   
We cannot warrant that this list of contraindications are complete or valid. We urge that you consult an appropriate and knowledgeable practitioner before treatment.
How current is this information?

Recommended Reading:

 

 

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links