Basil Essential Oil Information

Main Page

Herbal Medicine Information

Herbal Remedy Materia Medica

Homeopathy Information

Homeopathy Materia Medica

Directories:

Aromatherapy

Constituents

Cosmetic effects

Essential Oils

Herbal

Holistic Health

Homeopathy-remedies

Minerals

Properties 

Supplements 

Symptoms

Vitamins

 

 

Shopping:

Aromatherapy

Books

Beauty Therapy

Essential Oils

Flower Remedies

Herbal Remedies

Homeopathy

Minerals

Supplements

Vitamins

Women's Health

All Products

Kosher

Sell your products on Beneforce

Emotional Intelligence

Index, Information FAQ

Search

Links

Contact Us

About Beneforce

Site Map

Used Books

Rare Books

 

 

 

 

Search this site beneforce.com:

Search the Web:

 

 
Oil Name: Basil
Note:Top
Parts of plant used:Flowering tops, leaves
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Aroma: Sweet and spicy
 

Basil Essential Oil description and origin:

Widely used as a culinary herb, Basil is easy to grow. The essential oil of Basil has been used in the perfume industry for years.

 

Basil Uses for/In treatment of:

Muscular achesRheumatismSinusitis
BronchitisCoughsNausea
FlatulenceIrregular menstrual cycles 
   

Basil Properties:

ExpectorantAphrodisiacTonic
Stimulant  
   
 
 
 

More Essential Oil Products for sale

Basil Constituents (Basil Ingredients):

Below we list reported constituents of this Basil. This may not be complete as continuous research constantly discovers new constituents.
Volatile oil containing:

Linanool: Linalool one of the terpene alcohols is widely distributed in the plant kingdom. Linalool has strong effects on the nervous system and is therefore widely used by aroma therapists and herbologists as a sedative, spasmolytic and local anaesthetic. It is also used against many skin complaints, mostly in the form of tea tree oil.

Methyl Chavicol: A phenolic ether also called Estragole. There is some evidence that in large doses Methyl Chavicol is carcinogenic. This applies to the essential oil too as it will be absorbed through the skin.

Cineole: One of the two most important Monoterpene Oxides, the other is Ascaridole, Cineole is one of the most widely distributed constituents amongst plants as an oxidised product of monoterpenes. Cineole is often also called Eucalyptol, named so because it is the major component of Eucalyptus oil.

Cineole is a expectorant widely used in commercial cough lozenges. It has a reputation as a skin irritant amongst many practitioners but recent tests have failed to confirm this.

Caryophyllene - C15H24:
A natural bicyclic Sesquiterpene with a strong spicy woody odour that is responsible for the distinctive flavour of black pepper..
 

Sesquiterpenes: When sesquiterpenes occur in essential oils it is mostly in combination with monoterpenes. Sesquiterpenes have a higher melting point than monoterpenes.

Sesquiterpenes are anaesthetic, antifungal, antiseptic and antibacterial.

 

Borneol: One of the terpene alcohols, found most abundantly in rosemary oil, has many of the properties of other terpene alcohols. It is used as a skin tonic, a local anaesthetic, sedative and antispasmodic.

Terpene Alcohol: Valued for their fragrance, gentle reaction on the skin and membranes and healing properties Terpene Alcohols have earned the name of "Friendly Molecules". Alcohols are amongst the strongest antimicrobial compounds in essential oils but lack the irritant properties of other antimicrobial constituents like phenols.

Eugenol: Anaesthetic, antimicrobal, disinfecting, stimulant, aromatic and anticonvulsant.

Eugenol is a Phenylpropanoid in the Phenols group. Eugenol is widely distributed in the plant kingdom.

Potentially irritant. Sensitivity should be tested before using this substance or oil on the skin.

Geraniol: A terpene alcohol. Fragrant and regarded as highly valued oil in aromatherapy and the perfume industry. Terpene alcohols are antimicrobial but are a lot gentler on the skin than the phenols.  

Anethol:

A phenolic ether found in Fennel, Aniseed and star anise. Anethol, or anethole is widely used in mouth washes and toothpaste as a flavouring agent. Anethol is unstable in sunlight or other strong light and can irritate skin and mucous membrane to the extent that it can cause blistering.

Phenolic Ethers: Phenolic ethers on their own are irritant and toxic Phenylpropane derivatives. Where Phenolic Ethers are present in essential oils these oils must be used with care and extreme dilutions as even small amounts of phenolic ethers are toxic.

Limonene: Limonene has been studied for the anti-tumour effect noticed in mice. Herbalists often prescribe herbs with this constituent as an antioxidant and cancer or tumour inhibitor although there is evidence that these properties are volatile and may be lost as a result of processing of the herb. Limonene also has antiviral properties.

Myrcene:  A monoterpene found in essential oil of basil.

Monoterpenes: One of the many terpenes, monoterpenes (the smallest of the terpenes, although one of the most widely occurring) are mostly found in essential or volatile oils. Aromatherapists use monoterpenes as a mucus membrane tonic as decongestants and to ease nasal and other mucus membrane discomfort.

Monoterpenes evaporate easily and have a low boiling point. Monoterpenes are mostly colorless and odorless, prone to oxidation. Oxidants from monoterpenes could be irritant.

Monoterpenes are antiseptic, antiviral and bactericidal.

Sabinene: No current data available

Camphor:  Camphor is a Carvone, one of the Ketones. In the + isometric form is found in the oil of Caraway seed, in the - isometric form it is found in feverfew and some lavender subspecies. In the - form -Carvone is the major constituent in Oil of Spearmint (Mentha Spicata).

Camphor is commercially extracted in the + isometric form from the wood of Cinammomum Camphora, the Camphor Laurel

Camphor is antipruritic, mucolytic and expectorant. Camphor is also toxic in significant doses and can cause contact dermatitis.

In the cosmetic and beauty therapy industry Camphor is widely used for its preservative properties in creams, hair products, after shave lotions and other skin products as it has the added benefit of giving a cool refreshing feeling to the skin. Pure camphor oil has been used through the centuries as a moth repellent and an ingredient in liniments. The FDA has banned Camphor as a liniment as it is readily absorbed through the skin and is toxic in larger doses even when applied topically.

In Lavender Essential oil although present Camphor is regarded as an undesirable constituent thereby increasing the price of Lavandin, Lavender and even Lavender-Spike (in which higher levels of Camphor is expected) where the aroma lacks the distinct Camphor smell.

Ketones: Monoterpenoid Ketones are stable molecules formed by oxidation of alcohols. Monocyclic Ketones like Pulegone and Thujone are toxic and should be avoided in any significant volumes in any treatment. Ketones are expectorant and a respiratory tonic.

Ocimene: A monoterpene found in essential oil of basil.

Monoterpenes: One of the many terpenes, monoterpenes (the smallest of the terpenes, although one of the most widely occurring) are mostly found in essential or volatile oils. Aromatherapists use monoterpenes as a mucus membrane tonic as decongestants and to ease nasal and other mucus membrane discomfort.

Monoterpenes evaporate easily and have a low boiling point. Monoterpenes are mostly colorless and odorless, prone to oxidation. Oxidants from monoterpenes could be irritant.

Monoterpenes are antiseptic, antiviral and bactericidal.

 

Basil Contraindications, do not use if:

   
   
We cannot warrant that this list of contraindications are complete or valid. We urge that you consult an appropriate and knowledgeable practitioner before treatment.
How current is this information?

Recommended Reading:

 

 

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links