Amyris Information

       Amyris uses and information

Main Page

Herbal Medicine Information

Herbal Remedy Materia Medica

Homeopathy Information

Homeopathy Materia Medica

Directories:

Aromatherapy

Constituents

Cosmetic effects

Essential Oils

Herbal

Holistic Health

Homeopathy-remedies

Minerals

Properties 

Supplements 

Symptoms

Vitamins

 

 

Shopping:

Aromatherapy

Books

Beauty Therapy

Essential Oils

Flower Remedies

Herbal Remedies

Homeopathy

Minerals

Supplements

Vitamins

Women's Health

All Products

Kosher

Sell your products on Beneforce

Emotional Intelligence

Index, Information FAQ

Search

Links

Contact Us

About Beneforce

Site Map

Used Books

Rare Books

 

 

 

 

Search this site beneforce.com:

Search the Web:

 

 
Oil Name:Amyris
Note:Base
Parts of plant used:Wood
Botanical Name: Amyris Balsamifera
Aroma: very woody

Amyris is often confused with Sandalwood. Amyris is native to Haiti, Jamaica and parts of the Southern American continent, Amyris is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood. Amyris Balsamifera is not related to Sandalwood at all but the oil aroma is similar although Amyris has a drier fragrance.

The wood of the Amyris tree is very oily, similar to Teak, which makes Amyris timber useful for outdoor applications as fence posts and firewood.

Amyris is not well known amongst Aromatherapists who generally prefer to use the more popular Sandalwood.

Amyris, if not available, can be substituted by Sandalwood in most recipes unless noted to the contrary.

Amyris Uses:

Inflammatory skin conditions - poorly validatedSedativeAntispasmodic
AntisepticColdsDecongestant
Amyris could possibly help against urinary tract infections  


 

 

 


 

Amyris Constituents:

Cadinole: No current data available

 

Cadinene: No current data available

 

Carophyllene Oxide: No current data available

 

Sesquiterpenes: When sesquiterpenes occur in essential oils it is mostly in combination with monoterpenes. Sesquiterpenes have a higher melting point than monoterpenes.

Sesquiterpenes are anaesthetic, antifungal, antiseptic and antibacterial.

 
  
We at Beneforce are certainly not experts in the use of every herb or oil. In our studies and research we do come across warnings that a herb or oil should not be used in certain circumstances or for certain conditions and ailments. Where possible we will reflect these on our pages but cannot guarantee that our list of contraindications are complete or valid. We urge that you consult an appropriate and knowledgeable practitioner before treatment.
How current is this information?

 

 

 

* Statements made have not been evaluated by American Food and Drug Authority or similar board or authority of any other country.
The content of this website, products offered on the website and any correspondence that we may enter into with you have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Authority. The information and products offered on this website and any website or publication that we may refer to or link to are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, prevent or in any way improve or ease any conditions, disease or symptoms. The content of the website, products and documentation provided is for your entertainment and enlightenment only. None of the content of this website, packaging and documentation provided with products offered on this website or any correspondence entered into is intended or should be construed as a substitute or augmentation of advice from your physician or medical practitioner. You should not use any information provided by us in any form to diagnose or treat any condition or disease. You must consult your healthcare practitioner or doctor before commencing any dietary change, taking or ceasing to take any medication, starting or stopping a treatment of any suspected or diagnosed medical condition or self improvement plan.

Warning!

Read our detailed warning and disclaimer
Home Modalities Symptoms Shopping Contact us
Sell your products Advertise New suppliers Boutiques Links